Golden Visa & Real-Estate

After the Portuguese crisis in 2011, the government decided, in order to attract foreign investment, to propose the Golden visa, which is, in short, an alternative offered to be granted residency and work permit from Portugal. 

This right is extended during 5 years, after which Portuguese authorities offer you the possibility to become a Portuguese citizen.

You do not have an obligation to live in Portugal during the 5 year period, except for a 1 week period each year. Therefore, when you decide to invest in real-estate, you can earn revenue from this investment while benefiting from your acquired residency rights


In order to get your residency through Golden Visa, you need to fulfill the requirements of one of the Golden Visa programs. If you decide to change your mind during your investment, you still can pass from one program to the other. 

 

According to the Golden Visa rules governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), in force from 8 October 2012, the beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to: 


• Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal; 
• Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years; 
• Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area; 
• Family reunification; 
• Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act – Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording );
• Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled  (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording);

​What separates the Portuguese visa and citizenship program from those of other countries, is that Portugal does not require a separate payment (except the renewal fees for the residency card). It is thus interesting as you can focus solely on your own investment; and by investing in yourself, you do get the possibility to have a European citizenship for you and your family in about 6 years.

​GOLDEN VISA PROGRAMS 

The Portuguese government Golden Visa Program and Investment-to-Residency system (ARI) allows for the bestowal of residency in 3 general cases: Real-estate investment, capital transferentrepreneurship investment. We detail on this page the real-estate investment programs.


REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT PROGRAMS

Citizen of a 3rd party country (other than Portugal or EU member states), who leave their investment for at least 5 years in Portugal, and who are fulfilling one of the program's conditions below may apply for ARI, either in person or through a company:

 

1- Purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500.000€ - advised option of investment

This type of investment may be carried out by the applicant as an independent entrepreneur or as proprietor of a single member limited company.

For this type of investment, the Investor must prove his / her ownership of the real estate (or in case this is not feasible, must deliver a copy of the promissory contract, indicating the payment of an initial deposit [Sinal] in value equal to or above 500.000€), which can be done in one of the following ways:

• Purchasing the real estate in co-ownership, provided that the applicant invests 500.000€ or more;

• Purchasing the real estate by means of a single member limited company of which he/she is the proprietor;

• Mortgaging, or otherwise, encumbering, the property in the share exceeding the minimum investment value of 500.000€;

• Lease the real estate for business, agriculture or tourism purposes. 

2 - The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350.000€

For investments by way of real estate purchase, in a value equal to or above 350.000€, that include refurbishment / buildings upgrade:

* the construction of which was concluded 30 years ago, or more; or

* located in urban regeneration areas (by refurbishing / upgrading the properties, pursuant to the Decree-Law n. 307/2009 of 23 October, that sets out the legal framework of urban regeneration);

This type of investment can be done by the applicant as a sole entrepreneur or the proprietor of a single member limited company.

For this type of investment, the Investor must prove his / her ownership of the real estate, by one of the following ways:

• Purchasing the real estate in co-ownership, provided that the applicant invests 350 thousand Euros or more;

• Purchasing the real estate by means of a single member limited company of which he/she is the proprietor;

• Mortgaging, or otherwise, encumbering, the property in the share exceeding the value of 350.000€;

• Renting the Estate for commercial or agricultural purposes, or for tourism. 

FAMILY REUNIFICATION

Those obtaining their residency through investment can have their immediate family benefit from the program according to family reunification rules in application in the European Union. The same is valid for permanent residency and citizenship. 

The civil partner, children and parents of the investor can benefit from this reunification.

SHORT STAYS IN PORTUGAL

The renewals of the residency card are done after the 1st year. The renewing parties should first stay 7 days, then a total of 14 days during years 2 and 3, and again 14 days during years 4 and 5.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon